Privacy Policy "AMBE Tax-Accounting & Business Advisory Services"


The protection of your personal data is very important to us..

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter the “Policy”) concerns the processing of personal details of visitors or users of the website, or the processing of personal details of clients or employees of clients by AMBE Tax-Accounting & Business Advisory Services S.A. (hereinafter the “Company” or “we” or “our” or “us”), whose registered seat is at 40 Vas. Sofias Str., Marousi, Attica, tel.: 2108055517, e-mail: info @ ambe.gr 

To find answers to any questions regarding this Policy, you may contact us at the above contact details.

When processing details of visitors and users of our website, or details of clients, the Company operates as Data Controller; when it processes details of third parties (employees) on behalf of its clients, it operates as Data Processor.

  1. What is personal data?

The term “personal data” refers to information about natural persons, such as full name, postal address, e-mail address, contact telephone number etc., which can either identify or can be used to identify your person (hereinafter the “Personal Data” or “Data”).

  1. What is Processing of Personal Data?

The term “processing of personal data” signifies every action or series of actions carried out, with or without the use of automated media, to personal Data or groups of personal Data; such actions include the collection, registration, organization, arrangement, storage, adjustment or change, retrieval, search for information, use, disclosure via transmission, dissemination, or any other form of distribution, correlation or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction..

  1. What Data do we collect?

We make sure that the Data we collect from you is strictly necessary, appropriate and absolutely consistent with the purpose for which they are intended.

More specifically, we collect:

I.  Data from visitors or users of our website:
Name & e-mail address
As regards Data collected by Cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

II.  Data of clients who are natural persons:
Name, surname, date of birth, mailing address, e-mail address, Tax Registration Number, Tax Office, occupation, marital status, financial status (total financial details from individual income tax and property statements), social security/insurance details (insurance organization, Insurance Registration Number (AMA), Social Security Number (A.M.K.A.) and access codes to public services such as the General Secretariat for Information Systems,

III. Details of employees of our clients:
Name, surname, data of birth, mailing address, e-mail address, Tax Registration Number, Tax Office, occupation, marital status, social security/insurance details (insurance organizations, Insurance Registration Number (AMA), Social Security Number (A.M.K.A.).

We do not collect any personal details that fall into specific categories except for special cases that concern special payroll or social care allowances, such as declarations of disability percentage in income tax statements, health status for special permits etc.

  1. Why do we process your data?

We collect your Data for the purposes indicated below:

  • To provide accounting services to our clients, such as:
    i.    Accounting for businesses and submission of online statements through TAXISNET
    ii.    Bookkeeping of all categories
    iii.    Organization and supervision of accounting departments for businesses
    iv.    Handling of paperwork and transactions with the Public Sector

  • To provide tax services, such as:
    i.    Tax planning and provision of tax advices to natural persons
    ii.    Handling of tax matters
    iii.    Statements of Value Added Tax, property tax etc
  • To provide financial services, such as:
    i.    Financial Management for Businesses

  • To provide payroll services, such as:
    i.    Calculation and control of payroll, along with analysis of gross earnings, insurance deductions – contributions, payroll tax and other deductions
    ii.    Issuance of employers’ certificates for Insurance Organizations and the Greek Manpower Employment Organization upon the employees’ request
    iii.    Issuance of certificates of previous employment
    iv.    Preparation and submission of relevant statements to the Greek Manpower Employment Organization and the Greek Labor Inspectorate in cases of new recruitments or departures (ERGANI system)
    v.    Preparation and submission of the Analytical Periodic Report to the Greek Social Insurance Institute (IKA, in hard & soft copy) or through the Internet

  • To explore any possibilities for collaboration between us

  • To comply with the obligations imposed by the legislation in force from time to time, e.g. tax legislation

  • To contact you
  1. What is the legal basis of the processing of your Data from the Company?

The processing of your Data is carried out in accordance with:

  • The terms and conditions of our contractual relationship,
  • Your consent, whenever required,
  • Our obligations according to law (e.g. tax legislation),
  • The Company’s legal interests,
  • The fulfillment of obligations and exercise of specific rights in the sector of labor law or social insurance and social protection laws (e.g. social security benefits or disability benefits or lesser taxation).
  1. Who are the recipients of your Data?

In order to accomplish the abovementioned goals, we may be required to disclose the data of the Data Protection Officer to the public authorities (e.g. Tax Office, Insurance Organizations). We do not transfer your Data. As an exception, your Data may be accessed by Data Processors, who are situated outside the E.U. and process Data for and on our behalf and according to our instructions.

  1. How do we ensure that Data Processors respect your Personal Data?

The Data Processors we employ agree and are committed to:

  • Maintain privacy,
  • Avoid disclosing Data to third parties without the Company’s permission,
  • Take all appropriate security measures,
  • Comply with the legal framework for personal data protection, particularly with Regulation 679/2016/EU (otherwise known as GDPR).
  1. Is your Data sent outside the European Union?

We do not send your Data outside the E.U. Your Personal Data are stored and processed solely and exclusively within the E.U.

  1. How long do we keep your Data and when do we delete them?

We keep your Data for as long as it is necessary in order to provide you with our services and for as long as it is required to serve any legal claims or legal obligations from the Company’s part.
If you have submitted your résumé for a specific job position, and if you are not offered a job position with our Company, any biographical details you have submitted will be kept for six (6) months following conclusion of the recruitment procedure (announcement of recruits); if you haven’t applied for a specific job position, your résumé will be kept for six (6) months after the data of submission, unless you have selected to have your details stored for a longer time period.

In accordance with our Cookie Policy, we delete all Data collected by Cookies.

  1. Is your Data safe?

ΔWe are committed to ensuring the protection of your Personal Data. Any processing of your Data will be carried out solely by persons, employees and associates authorized by us and all such processing will be carried out for the abovementioned purposes only.
We have taken any and all necessary and appropriate organizational and technical measures to ensure the safety and protection of your Data from any random or illegal processing, in terms of both physical and reasonable protection.

These measures are subject to review and modification whenever necessary.

  1. What are your rights?
  • You have the right of access to your personal Data.

This means that you have the right to be informed by us about how we process your Data and which of your Data is processed. You may ask for information about the purpose of processing, the type of Data we store, the recipients of your Data, how long we store it and if decisions are made by automated systems.

  • You have the right of rectification of inaccurate personal Data.

If you discover any errors in your Data, you can submit a request for us to rectify such errors (e.g. to correct your name or update your address details in case of change of address).

  • You have the right of erasure (otherwise known as the right to be forgotten).

You can ask us to erase your Data if they are no longer necessary for the abovementioned processing purposes.

  • You have the right of portability of your Data.

You can ask us to give you in readable format any Data you have given us, or even ask us to transfer your Data to another data controller.

  • You have the right to restrict processing.

You can ask us to restrict the processing of your Data until the review of your objection to its processing is concluded.

  • You have the right to object to / withdraw your consent for the processing of your Data.

You can object to the processing of your Data or withdraw your consent, whenever it was required, and we will cease any processing of your Data, provided that there are no other serious or legal reasons prevailing over your right, or if your Data are no longer necessary for the abovementioned processing purposes..

  1. How can you exercise your rights?

You can exercise your rights by filling out and submitting the standard request forms 10a.REQUEST FOR WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA & 10b.REQUEST FOR ERASURE OF PERSONAL DATA, either at the Company’s mailing address (40 Vas. Sofias Str., Marousi, Attica), or at the e-mail address: info @ ambe.gr.

We reply to your Requests free of charge, with no delay, and in any case within one (1) month from the date of reception of your request. However, if your Request is complicated, or if there is a large number of Requests from your part, we will notify you within the course of the month if we require an extension of an additional two (2) months, within which you will receive our reply.

If your Requests are clearly and obviously unsupported or excessive, especially due to their repeated nature, AMBE TAX-ACCOUNTING & BUSINESS ADVISORY SERVICES S.A. may charge you with a reasonable fee, taking into consideration the administrative expenses for providing notifications or for performing the action requested, or we may even refuse to carry out your Request; in this case, we will indicate the reasons for our refusal in our reply to you.

You have the right to appeal to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority for any matters concerning the processing of your personal data. To find out about the competence of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority and how you can submit complaints, you may visit its website (www.dpa.gr → My rights → Submission of complaint) where you will find more detailed information.

  1. Do we use automated decision systems, including automated profiling during the processing of your Data?

The Company does not take decisions based on automated processing of your Data, with the exception of the use of “cookies” on our website, which is always done after you have been informed and have consented to profiling, which, however, has no legal effect on you and involves no commitment from your part.

  1. Which law is applicable during our processing of your Data?

The Greek Law is the applicable law, as further elaborated by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679/EU and the current national and European legislative and regulatory framework for the protection of personal Data.

The competent courts for any disputes on the subject of Data will be the Courts of the city of Athens.

  1. How can you find out about any amendments to this Policy?

This Policy will be updated whenever necessary. If there are any significant changes to this Policy or if there are any changes in how we use your Personal Data, we will post the updated version of this Policy on our website before any changes come into effect, and we will notify you be any means possible. We advise you to regularly read this Policy so that you may know how your Data is protected.

 

This Policy was last amended on:

15/11/2018

 

More in this category: « Cookie Policy
Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
More information Ok Decline